The5ers 100k Lot Size

On a $100,000.00 account, risking 2% ($2,000.00) with a stop of 20 pips, GBPJPY sizes to 15.83 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $6.3167. The loss at that rounded size is $1,999.8737, with no spread and no commission.

The $100,000 High Stakes size is on the program page. The loss percentages for that row are not settled, so there is no dollar daily loss and no dollar maximum loss below. The GBPJPY grid is only position sizing on a $100,000.00 balance at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk. It does not say the firm allows that loss.

GBPJPY contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.01. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $0.6317, and 1.00 lot is $6.3167. Values in USD use USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for GBPJPY uses stops of 40, 80, 150 pips. On $100,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 7.91 lots, $1,998.6103 at the stop; 3.95 lots, $1,996.0836 at the stop; 2.11 lots, $1,999.242 at the stop.

The5ers 100k Lot Size contract and value
SpecGBPJPY
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.01
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.0632
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$0.6317
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$6.3167
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15
GBPJPY lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
GBPJPYAccountRisk40 pips80 pips150 pips
GBPJPY$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.09 lots, $22.7402 at the stop0.04 lots, $20.2135 at the stop0.02 lots, $18.9502 at the stop
GBPJPY$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.19 lots, $48.0071 at the stop0.09 lots, $45.4804 at the stop0.05 lots, $47.3754 at the stop
GBPJPY$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.39 lots, $98.5408 at the stop0.19 lots, $96.0141 at the stop0.10 lots, $94.7508 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.19 lots, $48.0071 at the stop0.09 lots, $45.4804 at the stop0.05 lots, $47.3754 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.39 lots, $98.5408 at the stop0.19 lots, $96.0141 at the stop0.10 lots, $94.7508 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.002% ($200.00)0.79 lots, $199.6084 at the stop0.39 lots, $197.0817 at the stop0.21 lots, $198.9767 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.49 lots, $123.8077 at the stop0.24 lots, $121.281 at the stop0.13 lots, $123.176 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.001% ($250.00)0.98 lots, $247.6154 at the stop0.49 lots, $247.6154 at the stop0.26 lots, $246.3521 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.002% ($500.00)1.97 lots, $497.7576 at the stop0.98 lots, $495.2309 at the stop0.52 lots, $492.7042 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)0.98 lots, $247.6154 at the stop0.49 lots, $247.6154 at the stop0.26 lots, $246.3521 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.001% ($500.00)1.97 lots, $497.7576 at the stop0.98 lots, $495.2309 at the stop0.52 lots, $492.7042 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)3.95 lots, $998.0418 at the stop1.97 lots, $995.5151 at the stop1.05 lots, $994.8835 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)1.97 lots, $497.7576 at the stop0.98 lots, $495.2309 at the stop0.52 lots, $492.7042 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)3.95 lots, $998.0418 at the stop1.97 lots, $995.5151 at the stop1.05 lots, $994.8835 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)7.91 lots, $1,998.6103 at the stop3.95 lots, $1,996.0836 at the stop2.11 lots, $1,999.242 at the stop

Firm rules

Rules checked on 2026-10-15. Purchase-date coverage is not stated on this page. The $100,000 High Stakes account is listed on the program page. Daily loss and maximum loss for that size are unverified, so this page does not convert them into dollars.

The program table lists 4% daily and 8% maximum on the $50,000 and $100,000 rows. Rows from $2,500 through $25,000 list 5% daily and 10% maximum. The drawdown FAQ states a 5% daily loss and a 10% maximum, and its example is a $100,000 account. The maximum-loss FAQ also states 10% of the initial balance and 5% daily, and it does not split those percentages by size. Those live pages do not agree on the $100,000 row, so neither pair is turned into a dollar limit here.

Maximum lot: the High Stakes pages checked on 2026-10-15 do not state a maximum lot. That silence is not a rule that any lot size is allowed.

The lot grid on this page is position-size math on a $100,000 balance. It is not a drawdown allowance.

Questions

What is the The5ers daily loss on a $100,000 account?

Unverified. The program table lists 4% daily and 8% maximum for this size. The drawdown FAQ describes 5% daily and 10% maximum and uses a $100,000 example. No dollar figure is shown.

What is the maximum loss on The5ers $100,000?

Unverified for the same reason. The conflicting published percentages are 8% and 10%. This page does not pick one and does not multiply it by $100,000.

What GBPJPY lot does the calculator show?

15.83 lots at $100,000.00, 2%, and 20 pips. That is sizing math. It is not the firm's loss limit.

Is there a The5ers maximum lot on $100,000?

The pages checked on 2026-10-15 do not state one. Silence is not a rule that any lot is allowed.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$2,000.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$6.32/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.01 price move on GBP/JPY.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $2,000.00.

Recommended Lot SizeGBP/JPY
15.83LOTS

$99.99 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$1,999.87 (2.00%)