Pip Value Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, EURUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

Pip value is the dollar move of one pip on a chosen lot. Lot size is that value times the stop, divided into the money you are willing to lose, then rounded down to the lot step. A pip-value table does not by itself tell you the lot. Gold, EURUSD and GBPJPY each have a page because those are the definitions people mix up.

EURUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for EURUSD uses stops of 13, 26, 52 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.53 lots, $198.90 at the stop; 0.76 lots, $197.60 at the stop; 0.38 lots, $197.60 at the stop.

Pip Value Calculator contract and value
SpecEURUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
EURUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
EURUSDAccountRisk13 pips26 pips52 pips
EURUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.19 lots, $24.70 at the stop0.09 lots, $23.40 at the stop0.04 lots, $20.80 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.38 lots, $49.40 at the stop0.19 lots, $49.40 at the stop0.09 lots, $46.80 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.76 lots, $98.80 at the stop0.38 lots, $98.80 at the stop0.19 lots, $98.80 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.38 lots, $49.40 at the stop0.19 lots, $49.40 at the stop0.09 lots, $46.80 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.76 lots, $98.80 at the stop0.38 lots, $98.80 at the stop0.19 lots, $98.80 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.53 lots, $198.90 at the stop0.76 lots, $197.60 at the stop0.38 lots, $197.60 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.96 lots, $124.80 at the stop0.48 lots, $124.80 at the stop0.24 lots, $124.80 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.92 lots, $249.60 at the stop0.96 lots, $249.60 at the stop0.48 lots, $249.60 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)3.84 lots, $499.20 at the stop1.92 lots, $499.20 at the stop0.96 lots, $499.20 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.92 lots, $249.60 at the stop0.96 lots, $249.60 at the stop0.48 lots, $249.60 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)3.84 lots, $499.20 at the stop1.92 lots, $499.20 at the stop0.96 lots, $499.20 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)7.69 lots, $999.70 at the stop3.84 lots, $998.40 at the stop1.92 lots, $998.40 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)3.84 lots, $499.20 at the stop1.92 lots, $499.20 at the stop0.96 lots, $499.20 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)7.69 lots, $999.70 at the stop3.84 lots, $998.40 at the stop1.92 lots, $998.40 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)15.38 lots, $1,999.40 at the stop7.69 lots, $1,999.40 at the stop3.84 lots, $1,996.80 at the stop

Questions

What is a pip value?

The dollar change of one pip on a chosen lot. On EURUSD, 1.00 lot is $10.00 per pip.

How do I turn a pip value into a lot?

Divide the money at risk by the stop times the pip value, then round down to the lot step. $10,000.00 at 2% with 20 pips on EURUSD is 1.00 lots.

Which pip pages are up?

XAUUSD, EURUSD, GBPJPY, and the full table. Other pairs are rows in the table until they have their own page.

Do index points belong in a pip table?

They are listed separately as point values. A US30 point is not a forex pip.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on EUR/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeEUR/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)