Lot Size Calculator by Instrument

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, EURUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

Each instrument row uses one sizing call: $10,000.00 account, 1% risk ($100.00), stop of 20 pips or 20 points, no spread and no commission. Rows that share a pip value, such as EURUSD and GBPUSD, share a lot on that exact stop. They do not share a lot once the stop changes. Open the instrument page for a grid of account sizes.

EURUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for EURUSD uses stops of 9, 27, 45 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 2.22 lots, $199.80 at the stop; 0.74 lots, $199.80 at the stop; 0.44 lots, $198.00 at the stop.

Lot Size Calculator by Instrument contract and value
SpecEURUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
EURUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
EURUSDAccountRisk9 pips27 pips45 pips
EURUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.27 lots, $24.30 at the stop0.09 lots, $24.30 at the stop0.05 lots, $22.50 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.55 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.18 lots, $48.60 at the stop0.11 lots, $49.50 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.11 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.37 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.22 lots, $99.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.55 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.18 lots, $48.60 at the stop0.11 lots, $49.50 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.11 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.37 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.22 lots, $99.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)2.22 lots, $199.80 at the stop0.74 lots, $199.80 at the stop0.44 lots, $198.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.38 lots, $124.20 at the stop0.46 lots, $124.20 at the stop0.27 lots, $121.50 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)2.77 lots, $249.30 at the stop0.92 lots, $248.40 at the stop0.55 lots, $247.50 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.85 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.11 lots, $499.50 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)2.77 lots, $249.30 at the stop0.92 lots, $248.40 at the stop0.55 lots, $247.50 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.85 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.11 lots, $499.50 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)11.11 lots, $999.90 at the stop3.70 lots, $999.00 at the stop2.22 lots, $999.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.85 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.11 lots, $499.50 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)11.11 lots, $999.90 at the stop3.70 lots, $999.00 at the stop2.22 lots, $999.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)22.22 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop7.40 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop4.44 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop
$10,000.00 account, 1% risk, stop of 20 pips or 20 points
SymbolContract1.00 lot valueLot at 1% and 20
XAUUSD100$10.000.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop
NAS1001$1.005.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop
US301$1.005.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop
EURUSD100000$10.000.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop
GBPJPY100000$6.31670.79 lots, $99.8042 at the stop
USDJPY100000$6.31670.79 lots, $99.8042 at the stop
GBPUSD100000$10.000.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop
BTCUSD1$1.005.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop
GER401$1.11814.40 lots, $98.39 at the stop
XAGUSD5000$50.000.10 lots, $100.00 at the stop
US5001$1.005.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop

Questions

Which lot does the hub calculator start on?

EURUSD, $10,000.00, 2% risk, stop of 20 pips: 1.00 lots.

Why do two instruments share a lot in the hub table?

Same pip value, same 20 pip or 20 point stop, same $100.00 risk. EURUSD and GBPUSD both use the USD-quote pip value from the spec table. Change the stop and the lots split.

Are index contract sizes safe to trade as shown?

No. Index, energy and crypto rows are assumptions. The instrument page says what to match in MT5.

Where is the full account-size grid?

On each instrument page. The hub row is one scenario, $10,000.00 at 1% with a 20 pip or 20 point stop.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on EUR/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeEUR/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)