How much daily loss is left?

FTMO 2-Step floor is $95,000.00. Room left is $3,500.00. NAS100 can still add 87.40 lots at a stop of 40 points.

Basis: balance at 00:00 CE(S)T, minus 5% of initial capital ($100,000.00). Reset: 00:00 CE(S)T.

A loss is a minus. Open losses count toward the floor.

NAS100

87.40

Max lots still available at this stop

Today's loss floor$95,000.00

Room left$3,500.00

Used $1,500.00Remaining $3,500.00
  • Basis: balance at 00:00 CE(S)T, minus 5% of initial capital ($100,000.00). Reset: 00:00 CE(S)T.
  • Equity here is the reset reading plus the open P/L. A minus is an open loss, and that loss counts even when closed trades are ahead.
  • The lot stays $0.01 under the floor. Reaching the floor is treated as using the whole daily buffer.
  • NAS100 at this contract is $1.00 per point on 1.00 lot. Match the contract size or the lot is off by that ratio.
Notes and questions

Daily Drawdown Calculator

On a $100,000.00 account, risking 2% ($2,000.00) with a stop of 40 points, NAS100 sizes to 50.00 lots. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. The loss at that rounded size is $2,000.00, with no spread and no commission.

Rules checked on 2026-10-15. Purchase-date coverage is not stated. The lot grid in the notes uses NAS100 at contract size 1. It is not a second daily limit.

Open losses can hit the daily floor while closed trades are still green, because the firm checks equity and equity includes the floating P/L. This page starts from rules already in the repo and does not fill a gap with a guessed percent. Basis: balance at 00:00 CE(S)T, minus 5% of initial capital ($100,000.00). Reset: 00:00 CE(S)T. The opening example uses a reset balance of $100,000.00 and an open P/L of -$1,500.00, so equity is $98,500.00. FTMO 2-Step floor is $95,000.00. Room left is $3,500.00. NAS100 can still add 87.40 lots at a stop of 40 points. The lot is sized on NAS100 at contract size 1 with the room left minus one cent, then rounded down to the lot step. Presets on the page: FTMO 2-Step $100,000.00 at 5%; FTMO 2-Step $10,000.00 at 5%; FTMO 2-Step $25,000.00 at 5%; FTMO 2-Step $50,000.00 at 5%; FTMO 2-Step $200,000.00 at 5%; FTMO 1-Step $100,000.00 at 3%; FTMO 1-Step $10,000.00 at 3%; FTMO 1-Step $25,000.00 at 3%; FTMO 1-Step $50,000.00 at 3%; FTMO 1-Step $200,000.00 at 3%; FundedNext Stellar 2-Step $100,000.00 at 5%; FundedNext Stellar 1-Step $100,000.00 at 3%; The5ers High Stakes $10,000.00 at 5%. FTMO sizes other than $100,000.00 use the same 5% or 3% of initial capital. The how-it-works page lists $10,000.00, $25,000.00, $50,000.00, $100,000.00 and $200,000.00, and those are the only FTMO sizes here. FundedNext stays at the $100,000.00 Stellar accounts. The5ers stays inside High Stakes from $2,500 to $25,000, using 5% below the higher 00:00 balance or equity. The $50,000 and $100,000 High Stakes rows conflict in the sources, so they are omitted. Topstep and Apex have no daily rule in the repo, so they are omitted too. A missing rule is not a zero limit and it is not unlimited room. Maximum loss is a separate floor and this page does not size against it. Swaps and commissions are not their own fields. If you want them inside the room, include them in the open P/L. Purchase-date coverage is not stated. Rules were checked on 2026-10-15.

NAS100 contract: 1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. 1 point = 1. A 0.01 lot is $0.01 per point, a 0.10 lot is $0.10, and 1.00 lot is $1.00. A 0.01 lot is under the 0.10 minimum, so the 0.01 value is math only. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.10, step 0.10. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for NAS100 uses stops of 18, 36, 72 points. On $100,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 111.10 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop; 55.50 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop; 27.70 lots, $1,994.40 at the stop.

Daily Drawdown Calculator contract and value
SpecNAS100
Contract size1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.
Point definition1 point = 1
Value of 0.01 lot per point$0.01
Value of 0.10 lot per point$0.10
Value of 1.00 lot per point$1.00
Minimum lot0.10
Lot step0.10
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
NAS100 lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
NAS100AccountRisk18 points36 points72 points
NAS100$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)1.30 lots, $23.40 at the stop0.60 lots, $21.60 at the stop0.30 lots, $21.60 at the stop
NAS100$5,000.001% ($50.00)2.70 lots, $48.60 at the stop1.30 lots, $46.80 at the stop0.60 lots, $43.20 at the stop
NAS100$5,000.002% ($100.00)5.50 lots, $99.00 at the stop2.70 lots, $97.20 at the stop1.30 lots, $93.60 at the stop
NAS100$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)2.70 lots, $48.60 at the stop1.30 lots, $46.80 at the stop0.60 lots, $43.20 at the stop
NAS100$10,000.001% ($100.00)5.50 lots, $99.00 at the stop2.70 lots, $97.20 at the stop1.30 lots, $93.60 at the stop
NAS100$10,000.002% ($200.00)11.10 lots, $199.80 at the stop5.50 lots, $198.00 at the stop2.70 lots, $194.40 at the stop
NAS100$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)6.90 lots, $124.20 at the stop3.40 lots, $122.40 at the stop1.70 lots, $122.40 at the stop
NAS100$25,000.001% ($250.00)13.80 lots, $248.40 at the stop6.90 lots, $248.40 at the stop3.40 lots, $244.80 at the stop
NAS100$25,000.002% ($500.00)27.70 lots, $498.60 at the stop13.80 lots, $496.80 at the stop6.90 lots, $496.80 at the stop
NAS100$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)13.80 lots, $248.40 at the stop6.90 lots, $248.40 at the stop3.40 lots, $244.80 at the stop
NAS100$50,000.001% ($500.00)27.70 lots, $498.60 at the stop13.80 lots, $496.80 at the stop6.90 lots, $496.80 at the stop
NAS100$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)55.50 lots, $999.00 at the stop27.70 lots, $997.20 at the stop13.80 lots, $993.60 at the stop
NAS100$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)27.70 lots, $498.60 at the stop13.80 lots, $496.80 at the stop6.90 lots, $496.80 at the stop
NAS100$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)55.50 lots, $999.00 at the stop27.70 lots, $997.20 at the stop13.80 lots, $993.60 at the stop
NAS100$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)111.10 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop55.50 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop27.70 lots, $1,994.40 at the stop

Questions

Does an open loss count while the day is in profit?

Yes, where the cited rule checks equity. Equity on this page is the reset reading plus the open P/L you type. Closed trades can be green while an open loss still cuts the room. The opening example uses -$1,500.00 of open P/L on FTMO 2-Step.

What is the FTMO daily basis and reset?

Basis: balance at 00:00 CE(S)T, minus 5% of initial capital ($100,000.00). Reset: 00:00 CE(S)T. 2-Step is 5% of initial capital. 1-Step is 3%. Both use the balance at 00:00 CE(S)T. Equity, including the open P/L, is what has to stay above the floor.

What lot can still be added in the opening example?

FTMO 2-Step floor is $95,000.00. Room left is $3,500.00. NAS100 can still add 87.40 lots at a stop of 40 points. The stop is 40 points on NAS100 at contract size 1. The notes grid is a different sizing example: 50.00 lots at 2% of $100,000.00.

Why are some firms missing from the preset list?

Topstep and Apex have no daily rule in this repo, so they are left out. The5ers at $50,000 and $100,000 is unverified, so it is left out. A missing preset is not a $0.00 floor and it is not unlimited room. Maximum loss is not applied on this page.

Next: index contract sizes