BTCUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 points, BTCUSD sizes to 10.00 lots. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

BTCUSD assumes 1 bitcoin per lot. 1 point = 1. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. A platform with a smaller coin size per lot needs a different lot for the same cash risk. The minimum here is 0.01. A stop of 20 points on 1.00 lot is $20.00, which is why the worked example comes out at 10.00 lots. The grid uses 100, 250, 500 point stops. Match the contract size or the cash risk is wrong by that factor.

BTCUSD contract: 1 BTC per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. 1 point = 1. A 0.01 lot is $0.01 per point, a 0.10 lot is $0.10, and 1.00 lot is $1.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for BTCUSD uses stops of 100, 250, 500 points. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 2.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 0.80 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 0.40 lots, $200.00 at the stop.

BTCUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecBTCUSD
Contract size1 BTC per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.
Point definition1 point = 1
Value of 0.01 lot per point$0.01
Value of 0.10 lot per point$0.10
Value of 1.00 lot per point$1.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
BTCUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
BTCUSDAccountRisk100 points250 points500 points
BTCUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.25 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.10 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.05 lots, $25.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.50 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.20 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.10 lots, $50.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.40 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.20 lots, $100.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.50 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.20 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.10 lots, $50.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.40 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.20 lots, $100.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)2.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop0.80 lots, $200.00 at the stop0.40 lots, $200.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.25 lots, $125.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $125.00 at the stop0.25 lots, $125.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)2.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)2.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)10.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop4.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)10.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop4.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
BTCUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)20.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop8.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop4.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the BTCUSD lot size if 1 lot is 1 bitcoin?

10.00 lots on $10,000.00 at 2% with a 20 point stop. 1 point is $1.00 on 1.00 lot, so a short stop produces a large lot.

What if my platform uses 0.01 BTC per lot?

Multiply the lot by 100, or set the contract size to 0.01. Otherwise the cash risk is 100 times too small.

What is the minimum BTCUSD lot here?

0.01, step 0.01.

Which stops are in the bitcoin table?

100, 250, 500 points. A 20 point stop is only the worked example, because 20 points is $20.00 on 1.00 lot.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$1.00/point per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pts

1 point = 1 price move on BTC/USD (Bitcoin).

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeBTC/USD (Bitcoin)
10.00LOTS

$10.00 per point at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)

Assumed contract size: 1 BTC per lot ($1.00 per point).

Contract size varies between platforms. Match it to your platform's contract spec.