NAS100 Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 points, NAS100 sizes to 10.00 lots. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

NAS100 is the US tech index, not a forex pair. This page assumes 1 unit per lot, so 1 point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. BlackBull's contract specifications list NAS100 at 1 per lot, with a 0.1 minimum and a 0.1 point. Other platforms use a larger contract. If the specification is 10, divide the lot from this page by 10. The printed lot would otherwise risk 10 times too much cash. The minimum lot in this model is 0.10 and the step is 0.10, which is coarser than many platforms.

NAS100 contract: 1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. 1 point = 1. A 0.01 lot is $0.01 per point, a 0.10 lot is $0.10, and 1.00 lot is $1.00. A 0.01 lot is under the 0.10 minimum, so the 0.01 value is math only. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.10, step 0.10. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for NAS100 uses stops of 15, 40, 80 points. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 13.30 lots, $199.50 at the stop; 5.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 2.50 lots, $200.00 at the stop.

NAS100 Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecNAS100
Contract size1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.
Point definition1 point = 1
Value of 0.01 lot per point$0.01
Value of 0.10 lot per point$0.10
Value of 1.00 lot per point$1.00
Minimum lot0.10
Lot step0.10
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
NAS100 lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
NAS100AccountRisk15 points40 points80 points
NAS100$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)1.60 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.60 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.30 lots, $24.00 at the stop
NAS100$5,000.001% ($50.00)3.30 lots, $49.50 at the stop1.20 lots, $48.00 at the stop0.60 lots, $48.00 at the stop
NAS100$5,000.002% ($100.00)6.60 lots, $99.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop1.20 lots, $96.00 at the stop
NAS100$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)3.30 lots, $49.50 at the stop1.20 lots, $48.00 at the stop0.60 lots, $48.00 at the stop
NAS100$10,000.001% ($100.00)6.60 lots, $99.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop1.20 lots, $96.00 at the stop
NAS100$10,000.002% ($200.00)13.30 lots, $199.50 at the stop5.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $200.00 at the stop
NAS100$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)8.30 lots, $124.50 at the stop3.10 lots, $124.00 at the stop1.50 lots, $120.00 at the stop
NAS100$25,000.001% ($250.00)16.60 lots, $249.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $248.00 at the stop3.10 lots, $248.00 at the stop
NAS100$25,000.002% ($500.00)33.30 lots, $499.50 at the stop12.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $496.00 at the stop
NAS100$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)16.60 lots, $249.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $248.00 at the stop3.10 lots, $248.00 at the stop
NAS100$50,000.001% ($500.00)33.30 lots, $499.50 at the stop12.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $496.00 at the stop
NAS100$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)66.60 lots, $999.00 at the stop25.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop12.50 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
NAS100$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)33.30 lots, $499.50 at the stop12.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $496.00 at the stop
NAS100$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)66.60 lots, $999.00 at the stop25.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop12.50 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
NAS100$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)133.30 lots, $1,999.50 at the stop50.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop25.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the NAS100 lot size on MT5?

MT5 does not use one NAS100 contract. This page assumes 1 per lot, which is $1.00 per point. Read the specification and change the contract size if it is not 1.

What is the minimum NAS100 lot?

Minimum 0.10, step 0.10. A $10,000.00 account risking 2% with a 20 point stop sizes 10.00 lots under that assumption.

Why do NAS100 calculators disagree?

They disagree when the contract is 1, 10, or a fixed dollar value per point. The lot moves by the same ratio as the contract size.

Is NAS100 entered in pips or points?

Points. 1 point is a 1.0 move in the index price. The tick inside that point is 0.1.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$1.00/point per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pts

1 point = 1 price move on NAS100 (Nasdaq).

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeNAS100 (Nasdaq)
10.00LOTS

$10.00 per point at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)

Assumed contract size: 1 per lot ($1.00 per point).

Contract size varies between platforms. Match it to your platform's contract spec.