US500 Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 points, US500 sizes to 10.00 lots. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

US500 uses the same assumed 1-per-lot model as US30 and NAS100, $1.00 per point on 1.00 lot. BlackBull's contract specifications list the S&P 500 cash index at 1 per lot. If your contract is larger, divide this page's lot by that size. Copying the printed lot onto a bigger contract oversizes the cash risk. The index moves fewer points, so the grid uses 8, 16, 32 point stops. The minimum lot is 0.10.

US500 contract: 1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. 1 point = 1. A 0.01 lot is $0.01 per point, a 0.10 lot is $0.10, and 1.00 lot is $1.00. A 0.01 lot is under the 0.10 minimum, so the 0.01 value is math only. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.10, step 0.10. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for US500 uses stops of 8, 16, 32 points. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 25.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 12.50 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 6.20 lots, $198.40 at the stop.

US500 Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecUS500
Contract size1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.
Point definition1 point = 1
Value of 0.01 lot per point$0.01
Value of 0.10 lot per point$0.10
Value of 1.00 lot per point$1.00
Minimum lot0.10
Lot step0.10
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
US500 lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
US500AccountRisk8 points16 points32 points
US500$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)3.10 lots, $24.80 at the stop1.50 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.70 lots, $22.40 at the stop
US500$5,000.001% ($50.00)6.20 lots, $49.60 at the stop3.10 lots, $49.60 at the stop1.50 lots, $48.00 at the stop
US500$5,000.002% ($100.00)12.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $99.20 at the stop3.10 lots, $99.20 at the stop
US500$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)6.20 lots, $49.60 at the stop3.10 lots, $49.60 at the stop1.50 lots, $48.00 at the stop
US500$10,000.001% ($100.00)12.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $99.20 at the stop3.10 lots, $99.20 at the stop
US500$10,000.002% ($200.00)25.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop12.50 lots, $200.00 at the stop6.20 lots, $198.40 at the stop
US500$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)15.60 lots, $124.80 at the stop7.80 lots, $124.80 at the stop3.90 lots, $124.80 at the stop
US500$25,000.001% ($250.00)31.20 lots, $249.60 at the stop15.60 lots, $249.60 at the stop7.80 lots, $249.60 at the stop
US500$25,000.002% ($500.00)62.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop31.20 lots, $499.20 at the stop15.60 lots, $499.20 at the stop
US500$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)31.20 lots, $249.60 at the stop15.60 lots, $249.60 at the stop7.80 lots, $249.60 at the stop
US500$50,000.001% ($500.00)62.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop31.20 lots, $499.20 at the stop15.60 lots, $499.20 at the stop
US500$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)125.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop62.50 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop31.20 lots, $998.40 at the stop
US500$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)62.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop31.20 lots, $499.20 at the stop15.60 lots, $499.20 at the stop
US500$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)125.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop62.50 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop31.20 lots, $998.40 at the stop
US500$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)250.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop125.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop62.50 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the US500 lot size?

10.00 lots on $10,000.00 at 2% with a 20 point stop, assuming $1.00 per point on 1.00 lot.

Why are US500 stops shorter than US30 stops?

The index moves fewer points. This grid uses 8, 16, 32 points. US30 uses 25, 50 and 100.

What contract size is assumed?

1 per lot. Platforms also use 10 and other dollar-per-point sizes. The minimum lot is 0.10.

Does US500 share a pip with forex?

No. The stop unit is a point, a 1.0 move in the index.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$1.00/point per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pts

1 point = 1 price move on US500 (S&P 500).

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUS500 (S&P 500)
10.00LOTS

$10.00 per point at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)

Assumed contract size: 1 per lot ($1.00 per point).

Contract size varies between platforms. Match it to your platform's contract spec.