ETHUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 40 points, ETHUSD sizes to 5.00 lots. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

ETHUSD on this page assumes 1 ETH per lot. BlackBull's contract specifications list Ethereum vs USD at lot size 1, minimum trade 0.1 and point size 0.01 (https://blackbull.com/es/support/contract-specifications/). One point here is a 1.00 move in the ETH price, so 1.00 lot is $1.00 per point. Their 0.01 point is the price step, not this 1.00 point. The model minimum is 0.01. A size under 0.10 lots can be too small on BlackBull even when this table allows 0.01. If the contract is 0.1 ETH or 0.01 ETH, scale the lot or type that size into the calculator. The worked stop is 40 points, because 20 points would be only $20.00 on 1.00 lot.

ETHUSD contract: 1 ETH per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. 1 point = 1. A 0.01 lot is $0.01 per point, a 0.10 lot is $0.10, and 1.00 lot is $1.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for ETHUSD uses stops of 40, 90, 180 points. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 5.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 2.22 lots, $199.80 at the stop; 1.11 lots, $199.80 at the stop.

ETHUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecETHUSD
Contract size1 ETH per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.
Point definition1 point = 1
Value of 0.01 lot per point$0.01
Value of 0.10 lot per point$0.10
Value of 1.00 lot per point$1.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
ETHUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
ETHUSDAccountRisk40 points90 points180 points
ETHUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.62 lots, $24.80 at the stop0.27 lots, $24.30 at the stop0.13 lots, $23.40 at the stop
ETHUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)1.25 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.55 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.27 lots, $48.60 at the stop
ETHUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)2.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop1.11 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.55 lots, $99.00 at the stop
ETHUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)1.25 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.55 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.27 lots, $48.60 at the stop
ETHUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)2.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop1.11 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.55 lots, $99.00 at the stop
ETHUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)5.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop2.22 lots, $199.80 at the stop1.11 lots, $199.80 at the stop
ETHUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)3.12 lots, $124.80 at the stop1.38 lots, $124.20 at the stop0.69 lots, $124.20 at the stop
ETHUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)6.25 lots, $250.00 at the stop2.77 lots, $249.30 at the stop1.38 lots, $248.40 at the stop
ETHUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)12.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop2.77 lots, $498.60 at the stop
ETHUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)6.25 lots, $250.00 at the stop2.77 lots, $249.30 at the stop1.38 lots, $248.40 at the stop
ETHUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)12.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop2.77 lots, $498.60 at the stop
ETHUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)25.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop11.11 lots, $999.90 at the stop5.55 lots, $999.00 at the stop
ETHUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)12.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop2.77 lots, $498.60 at the stop
ETHUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)25.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop11.11 lots, $999.90 at the stop5.55 lots, $999.00 at the stop
ETHUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)50.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop22.22 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop11.11 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop

Questions

What is the ETHUSD lot size if 1 lot is 1 ETH?

5.00 lots on $10,000.00 at 2% with a 40 point stop. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00.

What ETH contract size does MT5 need to match?

The assumed size is 1 ETH. BlackBull lists lot size 1 with a 0.1 minimum trade and a 0.01 point. A platform on 0.1 ETH per lot needs a lot ten times larger for the same cash risk.

Why is the ETH minimum not the same as BlackBull?

This model allows 0.01. BlackBull's published minimum trade is 0.1. A printed size under 0.10 lots can be too small there.

Which stops are in the Ethereum table?

40, 90, 180 points. The worked example uses 40 points, not the 20 point default, because 20 points are $20.00 on 1.00 lot.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$1.00/point per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pts

1 point = 1 price move on ETH/USD (Ethereum).

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeETH/USD (Ethereum)
5.00LOTS

$5.00 per point at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)

Assumed contract size: 1 ETH per lot ($1.00 per point).

Contract size varies between platforms. Match it to your platform's contract spec.