MT5 Lot Size and Contract Size

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, EURUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

In MT5, open Market Watch, right-click the symbol, and read Specification. The contract size on that screen is the number this calculator multiplies by the price move. Forex symbols here use 100,000 base units. Gold uses 100 ounces. Silver uses 5,000 ounces. Indices, oil, gas and crypto are marked assumed because a wrong contract size sizes the trade by that ratio. Type the specification value into the contract field if it differs.

EURUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for EURUSD uses stops of 5, 15, 35 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 4.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 1.33 lots, $199.50 at the stop; 0.57 lots, $199.50 at the stop.

MT5 Lot Size and Contract Size contract and value
SpecEURUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
EURUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
EURUSDAccountRisk5 pips15 pips35 pips
EURUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.50 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.16 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.07 lots, $24.50 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)1.00 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.14 lots, $49.00 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)2.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.66 lots, $99.00 at the stop0.28 lots, $98.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)1.00 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.14 lots, $49.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)2.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.66 lots, $99.00 at the stop0.28 lots, $98.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)4.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop1.33 lots, $199.50 at the stop0.57 lots, $199.50 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)2.50 lots, $125.00 at the stop0.83 lots, $124.50 at the stop0.35 lots, $122.50 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)5.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop1.66 lots, $249.00 at the stop0.71 lots, $248.50 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)10.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop3.33 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.42 lots, $497.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)5.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop1.66 lots, $249.00 at the stop0.71 lots, $248.50 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)10.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop3.33 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.42 lots, $497.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)20.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop6.66 lots, $999.00 at the stop2.85 lots, $997.50 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)10.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop3.33 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.42 lots, $497.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)20.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop6.66 lots, $999.00 at the stop2.85 lots, $997.50 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)40.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop13.33 lots, $1,999.50 at the stop5.71 lots, $1,998.50 at the stop
Contract size used for each symbol, and the 1.00 lot value of one pip or point
SymbolContractPip or point1.00 lotMin lotMT5 note
EURUSD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$10.000.01Standard size used here
GBPUSD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$10.000.01Standard size used here
USDJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
USDCHF100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$11.99620.01Standard size used here
USDCAD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$7.02840.01Standard size used here
AUDUSD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$10.000.01Standard size used here
NZDUSD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$10.000.01Standard size used here
EURGBP100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$13.2240.01Standard size used here
EURJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
EURCHF100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$11.99620.01Standard size used here
EURAUD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$6.97840.01Standard size used here
EURCAD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$7.02840.01Standard size used here
EURNZD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$5.60410.01Standard size used here
GBPJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
GBPCHF100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$11.99620.01Standard size used here
GBPAUD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$6.97840.01Standard size used here
GBPCAD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$7.02840.01Standard size used here
GBPNZD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$5.60410.01Standard size used here
AUDJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
AUDCHF100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$11.99620.01Standard size used here
AUDCAD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$7.02840.01Standard size used here
AUDNZD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$5.60410.01Standard size used here
NZDJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
NZDCHF100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$11.99620.01Standard size used here
NZDCAD100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$7.02840.01Standard size used here
CADJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
CADCHF100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.0001$11.99620.01Standard size used here
CHFJPY100,000 units per 1.00 lot.1 pip = 0.01$6.31670.01Standard size used here
XAUUSD100 oz per 1.00 lot.pips (1 pip = 0.10)$10.000.01Standard size used here
XAGUSD5,000 oz per 1.00 lot. BlackBull lists 5,000 oz for this symbol. Other platforms differ.pips (1 pip = 0.01)$50.000.01Standard size used here
US301 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.000.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
NAS1001 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.000.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
US5001 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.000.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
GER401 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.11810.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
UK1001 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.32240.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
FRA401 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.11810.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
AUS2001 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$0.69780.10Assumed, check the MT5 specification
USOIL100 barrels per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.points (1 point = 0.01)$1.000.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification
UKOIL100 barrels per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.points (1 point = 0.01)$1.000.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification
NATGAS10,000 MMBtu per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.points (1 point = 0.01)$100.000.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification
BTCUSD1 BTC per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.000.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification
ETHUSD1 ETH per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.1 point = 1$1.000.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification
SOLUSD1 SOL per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.points (1 point = 0.01)$0.010.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification
LTCUSD1 LTC per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.points (1 point = 0.01)$0.010.01Assumed, check the MT5 specification

Questions

Where is the contract size in MT5?

Market Watch, right-click the symbol, Specification, contract size. That number is what this calculator calls the contract size.

What contract sizes does this site assume?

Forex 100,000. Gold 100 ounces. Silver 5,000 ounces. Indices 1. Oil 100 barrels. Natural gas 10,000 MMBtu. Crypto 1 coin. Anything marked assumed has to be matched to your specification.

What happens if the MT5 contract is 10 times larger?

The same lot loses 10 times more at the stop. Divide the lot by 10, or type the real contract size into the calculator.

Which EURUSD lot does the calculator start at?

1.00 lots on $10,000.00 at 2% with a 20 pip stop.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on EUR/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeEUR/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)