EURUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, EURUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

EURUSD is the baseline pair: 100,000 euros, a pip of 0.0001, and $10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip. The grid uses 10, 20 and 40 pip stops. Spread is excluded. A 0.1 pip spread on a 10 pip stop is about 1% of the stop distance, so add the spread in the calculator when you want it inside the risk.

EURUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for EURUSD uses stops of 10, 20, 40 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 2.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 1.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 0.50 lots, $200.00 at the stop.

EURUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecEURUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
EURUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
EURUSDAccountRisk10 pips20 pips40 pips
EURUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.25 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.12 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.06 lots, $24.00 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.50 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.25 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.12 lots, $48.00 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.25 lots, $100.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.50 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.25 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.12 lots, $48.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.25 lots, $100.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)2.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $200.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.25 lots, $125.00 at the stop0.62 lots, $124.00 at the stop0.31 lots, $124.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)2.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop1.25 lots, $250.00 at the stop0.62 lots, $248.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop1.25 lots, $500.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)2.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop1.25 lots, $250.00 at the stop0.62 lots, $248.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop1.25 lots, $500.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)10.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $500.00 at the stop1.25 lots, $500.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)10.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)20.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop10.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the EURUSD lot size for a $10,000 account at 2%?

With a 20 pip stop and no spread, 1.00 lots. The loss at the stop is $200.00.

What is a 0.01 EURUSD lot worth per pip?

$0.10. A 0.10 lot is $1.00. 1.00 lot is $10.00.

Does EURUSD need a conversion rate?

No. The quote currency is USD.

What stop distances are in the EURUSD table?

10, 20, 40 pips, at 0.5%, 1% and 2% on accounts from $5,000.00 to $100,000.00.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on EUR/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeEUR/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)