GBPUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, GBPUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

GBPUSD uses the same 100,000 unit contract and the same $10.00 per pip as EURUSD, because the quote currency is USD. Cable's price is higher and stops are often wider, so this grid uses 15, 30 and 60 pips. An EURUSD lot copied onto GBPUSD is the right size only when the stop, the spread and the risk match.

GBPUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for GBPUSD uses stops of 15, 30, 60 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.33 lots, $199.50 at the stop; 0.66 lots, $198.00 at the stop; 0.33 lots, $198.00 at the stop.

GBPUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecGBPUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
GBPUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
GBPUSDAccountRisk15 pips30 pips60 pips
GBPUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.16 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.08 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.04 lots, $24.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.33 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.16 lots, $48.00 at the stop0.08 lots, $48.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.66 lots, $99.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $99.00 at the stop0.16 lots, $96.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.33 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.16 lots, $48.00 at the stop0.08 lots, $48.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.66 lots, $99.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $99.00 at the stop0.16 lots, $96.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.33 lots, $199.50 at the stop0.66 lots, $198.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $198.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.83 lots, $124.50 at the stop0.41 lots, $123.00 at the stop0.20 lots, $120.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.66 lots, $249.00 at the stop0.83 lots, $249.00 at the stop0.41 lots, $246.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)3.33 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.66 lots, $498.00 at the stop0.83 lots, $498.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.66 lots, $249.00 at the stop0.83 lots, $249.00 at the stop0.41 lots, $246.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)3.33 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.66 lots, $498.00 at the stop0.83 lots, $498.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)6.66 lots, $999.00 at the stop3.33 lots, $999.00 at the stop1.66 lots, $996.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)3.33 lots, $499.50 at the stop1.66 lots, $498.00 at the stop0.83 lots, $498.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)6.66 lots, $999.00 at the stop3.33 lots, $999.00 at the stop1.66 lots, $996.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)13.33 lots, $1,999.50 at the stop6.66 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop3.33 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the GBPUSD lot size at 2% of $10,000?

1.00 lots with a 20 pip stop, loss $200.00. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00.

Is GBPUSD pip value the same as EURUSD?

Yes, $10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot, because both quotes are USD and both contracts are 100,000. The grids differ: this page uses 15, 30, 60 pip stops.

What is a 0.01 GBPUSD lot worth?

$0.10 per pip.

Do I add the spread?

Not in the table. The spread field in the calculator adds the spread to the stop before it sizes the lot.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on GBP/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeGBP/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)