US30 Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 points, US30 sizes to 10.00 lots. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

US30 is the Dow index. The stop is in points, not pips. 1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. One point on 1.00 lot is $1.00. A stop of 20 points on 1.00 lot is $20.00 before spread. NAS100 uses the same assumed dollar-per-point, but the grids do not share stop distances.

US30 contract: 1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform. 1 point = 1. A 0.01 lot is $0.01 per point, a 0.10 lot is $0.10, and 1.00 lot is $1.00. A 0.01 lot is under the 0.10 minimum, so the 0.01 value is math only. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.10, step 0.10. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for US30 uses stops of 25, 50, 100 points. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 8.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 4.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 2.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop.

US30 Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecUS30
Contract size1 units per 1.00 lot. This size is an assumption and differs by platform.
Point definition1 point = 1
Value of 0.01 lot per point$0.01
Value of 0.10 lot per point$0.10
Value of 1.00 lot per point$1.00
Minimum lot0.10
Lot step0.10
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
US30 lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
US30AccountRisk25 points50 points100 points
US30$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)1.00 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.20 lots, $20.00 at the stop
US30$5,000.001% ($50.00)2.00 lots, $50.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $50.00 at the stop
US30$5,000.002% ($100.00)4.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop
US30$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)2.00 lots, $50.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.50 lots, $50.00 at the stop
US30$10,000.001% ($100.00)4.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop1.00 lots, $100.00 at the stop
US30$10,000.002% ($200.00)8.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop4.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop2.00 lots, $200.00 at the stop
US30$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)5.00 lots, $125.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $125.00 at the stop1.20 lots, $120.00 at the stop
US30$25,000.001% ($250.00)10.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop
US30$25,000.002% ($500.00)20.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop10.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop
US30$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)10.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $250.00 at the stop2.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop
US30$50,000.001% ($500.00)20.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop10.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop
US30$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)40.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop20.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop10.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
US30$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)20.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop10.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop5.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop
US30$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)40.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop20.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop10.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop
US30$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)80.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop40.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop20.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the minimum US30 lot?

Minimum 0.10, step 0.10, on an assumed contract of 1. The worked example at $10,000.00, 2%, and 20 points is 10.00 lots.

How do I check the US30 contract in MT5?

Symbol specification, contract size. This page uses 1. BlackBull lists US30 at 1 per lot. If your specification is 10, one lot loses 10 times more than this table assumes. Divide the lot from this page by 10. Using the printed lot would risk 10 times too much cash.

What is a 20 point US30 stop worth?

At $1.00 per point on 1.00 lot, 20 points are $20.00 before spread. 10.00 lots lose $200.00 at that stop in the worked example.

Does this US30 page include a prop firm limit?

The lot grid is position sizing only. FTMO dollar limits and the US30 calculator aimed at that account are on the FTMO lot-size page.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$1.00/point per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pts

1 point = 1 price move on US30 (Dow Jones).

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUS30 (Dow Jones)
10.00LOTS

$10.00 per point at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)

Assumed contract size: 1 per lot ($1.00 per point).

Contract size varies between platforms. Match it to your platform's contract spec.