XAGUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, XAGUSD sizes to 0.20 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $50.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

Silver uses 5,000 ounces per lot in this model, a tick of 0.001, and a pip of 0.01. One pip on 1.00 lot is much larger than a gold pip. BlackBull's contract specifications list XAGUSD at 5,000 ounces, a 0.001 point, and a 0.01 minimum lot. Other platforms use a different silver contract, so replace the size if your specification differs. The grid uses 10, 30 and 70 pip stops. On a small account a wide silver stop falls under the 0.01 minimum lot, and the cell says so instead of rounding up.

XAGUSD contract: 5,000 oz per 1.00 lot. BlackBull lists 5,000 oz for this symbol. Other platforms differ. pips (1 pip = 0.01). A 0.01 lot is $0.50 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $5.00, and 1.00 lot is $50.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for XAGUSD uses stops of 10, 30, 70 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 0.40 lots, $200.00 at the stop; 0.13 lots, $195.00 at the stop; 0.05 lots, $175.00 at the stop.

XAGUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecXAGUSD
Contract size5,000 oz per 1.00 lot. BlackBull lists 5,000 oz for this symbol. Other platforms differ.
Pip definitionpips (1 pip = 0.01)
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.50
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$5.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$50.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
XAGUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
XAGUSDAccountRisk10 pips30 pips70 pips
XAGUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.05 lots, $25.00 at the stop0.01 lots, $15.00 at the stopbelow 0.01 lot (min loss $35.00)
XAGUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.10 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.03 lots, $45.00 at the stop0.01 lots, $35.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.20 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.06 lots, $90.00 at the stop0.02 lots, $70.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.10 lots, $50.00 at the stop0.03 lots, $45.00 at the stop0.01 lots, $35.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.20 lots, $100.00 at the stop0.06 lots, $90.00 at the stop0.02 lots, $70.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)0.40 lots, $200.00 at the stop0.13 lots, $195.00 at the stop0.05 lots, $175.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.25 lots, $125.00 at the stop0.08 lots, $120.00 at the stop0.03 lots, $105.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)0.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop0.16 lots, $240.00 at the stop0.07 lots, $245.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)1.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $495.00 at the stop0.14 lots, $490.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)0.50 lots, $250.00 at the stop0.16 lots, $240.00 at the stop0.07 lots, $245.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)1.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $495.00 at the stop0.14 lots, $490.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)2.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop0.66 lots, $990.00 at the stop0.28 lots, $980.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)1.00 lots, $500.00 at the stop0.33 lots, $495.00 at the stop0.14 lots, $490.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)2.00 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop0.66 lots, $990.00 at the stop0.28 lots, $980.00 at the stop
XAGUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)4.00 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop1.33 lots, $1,995.00 at the stop0.57 lots, $1,995.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the silver lot size on a 5,000 ounce contract?

0.20 lots for $10,000.00 at 2% and 20 pips. 1.00 lot is $50.00 per pip, so silver is much larger per pip than gold.

Was the 5,000 ounce silver contract checked against a platform?

BlackBull contract specifications list 5,000 ounces for XAGUSD (https://blackbull.com/en/support/contract-specifications/). Other platforms differ. If your specification is different, the lot is wrong by that ratio.

What is a 0.01 XAGUSD lot worth per pip?

$0.50.

Why do some silver cells say below the minimum?

A wide stop on a $5,000.00 account at 0.5% can be too small for 0.01 lot. The cell shows the minimum loss instead of inventing a smaller lot.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$50.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips (1 pip = 0.01)

1 pip = 0.01 price move on XAG/USD (Silver).

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeXAG/USD (Silver)
0.20LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)