AUDUSD Pip Value

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 10 pips, AUDUSD sizes to 2.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

How much is 1 pip on AUDUSD? On the 100,000 unit contract it is $10.00 for 1.00 lot, $1.00 for 0.10 and $0.10 for 0.01, because the quote is already dollars. No bundled FX rate is applied. The lot page opens at a 20 pip stop with a grid of 14, 28 and 56. This page opens at 10 pips, 2% of $10,000.00, with a grid of 7, 21, 43. A pip value stays put when the account grows. The lot is what changes.

AUDUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for AUDUSD uses stops of 7, 21, 43 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 2.85 lots, $199.50 at the stop; 0.95 lots, $199.50 at the stop; 0.46 lots, $197.80 at the stop.

AUDUSD Pip Value contract and value
SpecAUDUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
AUDUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
AUDUSDAccountRisk7 pips21 pips43 pips
AUDUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.35 lots, $24.50 at the stop0.11 lots, $23.10 at the stop0.05 lots, $21.50 at the stop
AUDUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.71 lots, $49.70 at the stop0.23 lots, $48.30 at the stop0.11 lots, $47.30 at the stop
AUDUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.42 lots, $99.40 at the stop0.47 lots, $98.70 at the stop0.23 lots, $98.90 at the stop
AUDUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.71 lots, $49.70 at the stop0.23 lots, $48.30 at the stop0.11 lots, $47.30 at the stop
AUDUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.42 lots, $99.40 at the stop0.47 lots, $98.70 at the stop0.23 lots, $98.90 at the stop
AUDUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)2.85 lots, $199.50 at the stop0.95 lots, $199.50 at the stop0.46 lots, $197.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.78 lots, $124.60 at the stop0.59 lots, $123.90 at the stop0.29 lots, $124.70 at the stop
AUDUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)3.57 lots, $249.90 at the stop1.19 lots, $249.90 at the stop0.58 lots, $249.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)7.14 lots, $499.80 at the stop2.38 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.16 lots, $498.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)3.57 lots, $249.90 at the stop1.19 lots, $249.90 at the stop0.58 lots, $249.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)7.14 lots, $499.80 at the stop2.38 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.16 lots, $498.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)14.28 lots, $999.60 at the stop4.76 lots, $999.60 at the stop2.32 lots, $997.60 at the stop
AUDUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)7.14 lots, $499.80 at the stop2.38 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.16 lots, $498.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)14.28 lots, $999.60 at the stop4.76 lots, $999.60 at the stop2.32 lots, $997.60 at the stop
AUDUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)28.57 lots, $1,999.90 at the stop9.52 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop4.65 lots, $1,999.50 at the stop

Questions

What is the AUDUSD pip value?

$10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot. 0.10 lot is $1.00. 0.01 lot is $0.10.

How much is 1 pip on AUDUSD in dollars?

$10.00 on a standard lot. The quote currency is already USD.

What AUDUSD lot is the worked example?

2.00 lots for $10,000.00 at 2% and 10 pips, loss $200.00.

Where is the AUDUSD position-size grid?

On this page, stops of 7, 21, 43 pips. The lot-size page uses 14, 28 and 56 pips at 2%.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on AUD/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeAUD/USD
2.00LOTS

$20.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)