NZDUSD Pip Value

On a $5,000.00 account, risking 2% ($100.00) with a stop of 25 pips, NZDUSD sizes to 0.40 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $100.00, with no spread and no commission.

The NZDUSD pip value is $10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot. The pair is a major, the quote is USD, and the contract is 100,000 units of the New Zealand dollar. A 0.01 micro lot is $0.10 per pip. The worked example uses $5,000.00, smaller than the $10,000.00 AUDUSD pip example, at 2% with a 25 pip stop. The NZDUSD lot page uses stops of 17, 34 and 68 pips.

NZDUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for NZDUSD uses stops of 6, 23, 49 pips. On $5,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.66 lots, $99.60 at the stop; 0.43 lots, $98.90 at the stop; 0.20 lots, $98.00 at the stop.

NZDUSD Pip Value contract and value
SpecNZDUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
NZDUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
NZDUSDAccountRisk6 pips23 pips49 pips
NZDUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.41 lots, $24.60 at the stop0.10 lots, $23.00 at the stop0.05 lots, $24.50 at the stop
NZDUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.83 lots, $49.80 at the stop0.21 lots, $48.30 at the stop0.10 lots, $49.00 at the stop
NZDUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.66 lots, $99.60 at the stop0.43 lots, $98.90 at the stop0.20 lots, $98.00 at the stop
NZDUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.83 lots, $49.80 at the stop0.21 lots, $48.30 at the stop0.10 lots, $49.00 at the stop
NZDUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.66 lots, $99.60 at the stop0.43 lots, $98.90 at the stop0.20 lots, $98.00 at the stop
NZDUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)3.33 lots, $199.80 at the stop0.86 lots, $197.80 at the stop0.40 lots, $196.00 at the stop
NZDUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)2.08 lots, $124.80 at the stop0.54 lots, $124.20 at the stop0.25 lots, $122.50 at the stop
NZDUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)4.16 lots, $249.60 at the stop1.08 lots, $248.40 at the stop0.51 lots, $249.90 at the stop
NZDUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)8.33 lots, $499.80 at the stop2.17 lots, $499.10 at the stop1.02 lots, $499.80 at the stop
NZDUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)4.16 lots, $249.60 at the stop1.08 lots, $248.40 at the stop0.51 lots, $249.90 at the stop
NZDUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)8.33 lots, $499.80 at the stop2.17 lots, $499.10 at the stop1.02 lots, $499.80 at the stop
NZDUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)16.66 lots, $999.60 at the stop4.34 lots, $998.20 at the stop2.04 lots, $999.60 at the stop
NZDUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)8.33 lots, $499.80 at the stop2.17 lots, $499.10 at the stop1.02 lots, $499.80 at the stop
NZDUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)16.66 lots, $999.60 at the stop4.34 lots, $998.20 at the stop2.04 lots, $999.60 at the stop
NZDUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)33.33 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop8.69 lots, $1,998.70 at the stop4.08 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop

Questions

What is the NZDUSD pip value?

$10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot, $1.00 on 0.10, and $0.10 on a 0.01 micro lot.

Does NZDUSD need an FX conversion?

No. The quote is USD, so the bundled rates are not applied to this pair.

What lot size does a small NZDUSD account take?

$5,000.00 at 2% with a 25 pip stop sizes 0.40 lots, loss $100.00.

Why is this not the NZDUSD lot page?

The lot page risks 2% of $10,000.00 at a 20 pip stop and uses 17, 34 and 68 pip stops. This page uses 6, 23, 49.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$100.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on NZD/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $100.00.

Recommended Lot SizeNZD/USD
0.40LOTS

$4.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$100.00 (2.00%)