AUDUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, AUDUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

AUDUSD is a forex major quoted in USD. BlackBull's English contract specifications list it at 100,000 units, a 0.01 minimum trade and a 0.00001 point (https://blackbull.com/en/support/contract-specifications/). This calculator uses that 100,000 unit contract and a pip of 0.0001, so 1.00 lot is $10.00 per pip, the same dollar pip as EURUSD and GBPUSD. The lot matches those pairs only when the stop and the risk match. This grid uses 14, 28, 56 pip stops, not the 10, 20 and 40 on the EURUSD page. Leverage changes the margin held on the position. It does not change this lot.

AUDUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for AUDUSD uses stops of 14, 28, 56 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.42 lots, $198.80 at the stop; 0.71 lots, $198.80 at the stop; 0.35 lots, $196.00 at the stop.

AUDUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecAUDUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
AUDUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
AUDUSDAccountRisk14 pips28 pips56 pips
AUDUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.17 lots, $23.80 at the stop0.08 lots, $22.40 at the stop0.04 lots, $22.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.35 lots, $49.00 at the stop0.17 lots, $47.60 at the stop0.08 lots, $44.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.71 lots, $99.40 at the stop0.35 lots, $98.00 at the stop0.17 lots, $95.20 at the stop
AUDUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.35 lots, $49.00 at the stop0.17 lots, $47.60 at the stop0.08 lots, $44.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.71 lots, $99.40 at the stop0.35 lots, $98.00 at the stop0.17 lots, $95.20 at the stop
AUDUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.42 lots, $198.80 at the stop0.71 lots, $198.80 at the stop0.35 lots, $196.00 at the stop
AUDUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.89 lots, $124.60 at the stop0.44 lots, $123.20 at the stop0.22 lots, $123.20 at the stop
AUDUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.78 lots, $249.20 at the stop0.89 lots, $249.20 at the stop0.44 lots, $246.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)3.57 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.78 lots, $498.40 at the stop0.89 lots, $498.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.78 lots, $249.20 at the stop0.89 lots, $249.20 at the stop0.44 lots, $246.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)3.57 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.78 lots, $498.40 at the stop0.89 lots, $498.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)7.14 lots, $999.60 at the stop3.57 lots, $999.60 at the stop1.78 lots, $996.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)3.57 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.78 lots, $498.40 at the stop0.89 lots, $498.40 at the stop
AUDUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)7.14 lots, $999.60 at the stop3.57 lots, $999.60 at the stop1.78 lots, $996.80 at the stop
AUDUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)14.28 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop7.14 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop3.57 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop

Questions

What is the AUDUSD lot size for $10,000 at 2%?

1.00 lots with a 20 pip stop. The loss at the stop is $200.00. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00.

How much is 1 pip on AUDUSD?

$10.00 on 1.00 lot, $1.00 on 0.10, and $0.10 on 0.01. The quote is USD, so no conversion rate is applied.

What contract size does this AUDUSD calculator use?

100,000 units, the size BlackBull lists for AUDUSD. A pip here is 0.0001, ten times the 0.00001 point on that specification.

Why is the AUDUSD grid different from EURUSD?

The pip value matches, $10.00 on 1.00 lot. The stops do not: this page uses 14, 28, 56 pips. EURUSD uses 10, 20 and 40.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on AUD/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeAUD/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)