GBPJPY Pip Value in USD

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, GBPJPY sizes to 1.58 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $6.3167. The loss at that rounded size is $199.6084, with no spread and no commission.

GBPJPY is quoted in yen. One pip is 0.01 yen on a 100,000 unit contract. In dollars that pip is worth the same as a USDJPY pip at the same USD/JPY rate, because the quote currency sets the conversion, not the pound. At the bundled rate, 1.00 lot is $6.3167 per pip. A GBPJPY lot-size page uses wider stops than this pip-value page.

GBPJPY contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.01. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $0.6317, and 1.00 lot is $6.3167. Values in USD use USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for GBPJPY uses stops of 20, 45, 90 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.58 lots, $199.6084 at the stop; 0.70 lots, $198.9767 at the stop; 0.35 lots, $198.9767 at the stop.

GBPJPY Pip Value in USD contract and value
SpecGBPJPY
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.01
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.0632
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$0.6317
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$6.3167
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15
GBPJPY lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
GBPJPYAccountRisk20 pips45 pips90 pips
GBPJPY$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.19 lots, $24.0035 at the stop0.08 lots, $22.7402 at the stop0.04 lots, $22.7402 at the stop
GBPJPY$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.39 lots, $49.2704 at the stop0.17 lots, $48.3229 at the stop0.08 lots, $45.4804 at the stop
GBPJPY$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.79 lots, $99.8042 at the stop0.35 lots, $99.4883 at the stop0.17 lots, $96.6458 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.39 lots, $49.2704 at the stop0.17 lots, $48.3229 at the stop0.08 lots, $45.4804 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.79 lots, $99.8042 at the stop0.35 lots, $99.4883 at the stop0.17 lots, $96.6458 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.58 lots, $199.6084 at the stop0.70 lots, $198.9767 at the stop0.35 lots, $198.9767 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.98 lots, $123.8077 at the stop0.43 lots, $122.2285 at the stop0.21 lots, $119.386 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.97 lots, $248.8788 at the stop0.87 lots, $247.2996 at the stop0.43 lots, $244.4571 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.002% ($500.00)3.95 lots, $499.0209 at the stop1.75 lots, $497.4417 at the stop0.87 lots, $494.5992 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.97 lots, $248.8788 at the stop0.87 lots, $247.2996 at the stop0.43 lots, $244.4571 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.001% ($500.00)3.95 lots, $499.0209 at the stop1.75 lots, $497.4417 at the stop0.87 lots, $494.5992 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)7.91 lots, $999.3052 at the stop3.51 lots, $997.726 at the stop1.75 lots, $994.8835 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)3.95 lots, $499.0209 at the stop1.75 lots, $497.4417 at the stop0.87 lots, $494.5992 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)7.91 lots, $999.3052 at the stop3.51 lots, $997.726 at the stop1.75 lots, $994.8835 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)15.83 lots, $1,999.8737 at the stop7.03 lots, $1,998.2945 at the stop3.51 lots, $1,995.452 at the stop

Questions

What is the GBPJPY pip value in USD?

$6.3167 per pip on 1.00 lot at USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632. A 0.10 lot is $0.6317.

Why does GBPJPY use the USDJPY rate?

The pip is 0.01 yen. Yen have to be converted to USD. The pound price does not set that conversion.

Is GBPJPY pip value the same as USDJPY?

Yes, at the same USD/JPY rate and the same 100,000 unit contract. The pages still differ because the stops and the worked balances are not the same.

What lot does a 20 pip GBPJPY stop take at 2% of $10,000?

1.58 lots, losing $199.6084 at the stop after rounding down. Spread is not included.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$6.32/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.01 price move on GBP/JPY.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeGBP/JPY
1.58LOTS

$9.98 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$199.61 (2.00%)