EURUSD Pip Value

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, EURUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

EURUSD needs no FX conversion. The quote is already USD, so 100,000 times 0.0001 is $10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot. GBPUSD, AUDUSD and NZDUSD share that $10.00 figure for the same reason. Gold's 0.10 pip on 100 ounces is also $10.00, which is why a gold lot and a euro lot match only when the stop distance matches. This page's stops are 12, 24 and 60 pips so the grid is not a copy of the EURUSD lot page.

EURUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for EURUSD uses stops of 12, 24, 60 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.66 lots, $199.20 at the stop; 0.83 lots, $199.20 at the stop; 0.33 lots, $198.00 at the stop.

EURUSD Pip Value contract and value
SpecEURUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
EURUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
EURUSDAccountRisk12 pips24 pips60 pips
EURUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.20 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.10 lots, $24.00 at the stop0.04 lots, $24.00 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.41 lots, $49.20 at the stop0.20 lots, $48.00 at the stop0.08 lots, $48.00 at the stop
EURUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.83 lots, $99.60 at the stop0.41 lots, $98.40 at the stop0.16 lots, $96.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.41 lots, $49.20 at the stop0.20 lots, $48.00 at the stop0.08 lots, $48.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.83 lots, $99.60 at the stop0.41 lots, $98.40 at the stop0.16 lots, $96.00 at the stop
EURUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.66 lots, $199.20 at the stop0.83 lots, $199.20 at the stop0.33 lots, $198.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.04 lots, $124.80 at the stop0.52 lots, $124.80 at the stop0.20 lots, $120.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)2.08 lots, $249.60 at the stop1.04 lots, $249.60 at the stop0.41 lots, $246.00 at the stop
EURUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)4.16 lots, $499.20 at the stop2.08 lots, $499.20 at the stop0.83 lots, $498.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)2.08 lots, $249.60 at the stop1.04 lots, $249.60 at the stop0.41 lots, $246.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)4.16 lots, $499.20 at the stop2.08 lots, $499.20 at the stop0.83 lots, $498.00 at the stop
EURUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)8.33 lots, $999.60 at the stop4.16 lots, $998.40 at the stop1.66 lots, $996.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)4.16 lots, $499.20 at the stop2.08 lots, $499.20 at the stop0.83 lots, $498.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)8.33 lots, $999.60 at the stop4.16 lots, $998.40 at the stop1.66 lots, $996.00 at the stop
EURUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)16.66 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop8.33 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop3.33 lots, $1,998.00 at the stop

Questions

What is the EURUSD pip value?

$10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot, $1.00 on 0.10, and $0.10 on 0.01.

Is the EURUSD pip value the same on every account size?

Yes. Account size changes how much you can risk. It does not change the pip value. The lot changes when the risk or the stop changes.

What lot risks about $100 on a 20 pip EURUSD stop?

1% of $10,000.00 is $100.00. At a 20 pip stop, EURUSD sizes 0.50 lots, $100.00 at the stop. This page's worked example risks $200.00 and the lot is 1.00.

Why is this not the same grid as the EURUSD lot page?

This grid uses 12, 24, 60 pip stops. The lot page uses 10, 20 and 40.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on EUR/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeEUR/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)