USDCAD Pip Value in USD

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 30 pips, USDCAD sizes to 0.94 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $7.0284. The loss at that rounded size is $198.2007, with no spread and no commission.

USDCAD is quoted in Canadian dollars. One pip on 100,000 units is 10 CAD, then converted with USD/CAD 1.4228 on 2026-10-15. On 1.00 lot that is $7.0284, not $10.00. BlackBull lists USDCAD at 100,000 units (https://blackbull.com/es/support/contract-specifications/). There is no separate USDCAD lot-size URL yet, so the grid below is the position size at 8, 18, 39 pip stops. The worked example is $10,000.00 at 2% with a 30 pip stop.

USDCAD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.0703 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $0.7028, and 1.00 lot is $7.0284. Values in USD use USD/CAD 1.4228 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for USDCAD uses stops of 8, 18, 39 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 3.55 lots, $199.6064 at the stop; 1.58 lots, $199.8875 at the stop; 0.72 lots, $197.3573 at the stop.

USDCAD Pip Value in USD contract and value
SpecUSDCAD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.0703
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$0.7028
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$7.0284
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/CAD 1.4228 on 2026-10-15
USDCAD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
USDCADAccountRisk8 pips18 pips39 pips
USDCAD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.44 lots, $24.7399 at the stop0.19 lots, $24.0371 at the stop0.09 lots, $24.6697 at the stop
USDCAD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.88 lots, $49.4799 at the stop0.39 lots, $49.3393 at the stop0.18 lots, $49.3393 at the stop
USDCAD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.77 lots, $99.5221 at the stop0.79 lots, $99.9438 at the stop0.36 lots, $98.6787 at the stop
USDCAD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.88 lots, $49.4799 at the stop0.39 lots, $49.3393 at the stop0.18 lots, $49.3393 at the stop
USDCAD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.77 lots, $99.5221 at the stop0.79 lots, $99.9438 at the stop0.36 lots, $98.6787 at the stop
USDCAD$10,000.002% ($200.00)3.55 lots, $199.6064 at the stop1.58 lots, $199.8875 at the stop0.72 lots, $197.3573 at the stop
USDCAD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)2.22 lots, $124.8243 at the stop0.98 lots, $123.9809 at the stop0.45 lots, $123.3483 at the stop
USDCAD$25,000.001% ($250.00)4.44 lots, $249.6486 at the stop1.97 lots, $249.2269 at the stop0.91 lots, $249.4377 at the stop
USDCAD$25,000.002% ($500.00)8.89 lots, $499.8594 at the stop3.95 lots, $499.7189 at the stop1.82 lots, $498.8755 at the stop
USDCAD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)4.44 lots, $249.6486 at the stop1.97 lots, $249.2269 at the stop0.91 lots, $249.4377 at the stop
USDCAD$50,000.001% ($500.00)8.89 lots, $499.8594 at the stop3.95 lots, $499.7189 at the stop1.82 lots, $498.8755 at the stop
USDCAD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)17.78 lots, $999.7189 at the stop7.90 lots, $999.4377 at the stop3.64 lots, $997.7509 at the stop
USDCAD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)8.89 lots, $499.8594 at the stop3.95 lots, $499.7189 at the stop1.82 lots, $498.8755 at the stop
USDCAD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)17.78 lots, $999.7189 at the stop7.90 lots, $999.4377 at the stop3.64 lots, $997.7509 at the stop
USDCAD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)35.57 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop15.80 lots, $1,998.8755 at the stop7.29 lots, $1,998.2429 at the stop

Questions

What is the USDCAD pip value in USD?

$7.0284 per pip on 1.00 lot at USD/CAD 1.4228 on 2026-10-15. A 0.01 lot is $0.0703.

How is a USDCAD pip converted?

100,000 times 0.0001 is 10 Canadian dollars. That amount is turned into USD with the USD/CAD rate in the spec table.

What lot does the USDCAD example size?

0.94 lots on $10,000.00 at 2% with a 30 pip stop, loss $198.2007.

Is there a USDCAD lot-size page?

Not yet. This page's grid covers 8, 18, 39 pip stops at 0.5%, 1% and 2%.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$7.03/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on USD/CAD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUSD/CAD
0.94LOTS

$6.61 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$198.20 (1.98%)