USDJPY Pip Value in USD

On a $25,000.00 account, risking 2% ($500.00) with a stop of 20 pips, USDJPY sizes to 3.95 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $6.3167. The loss at that rounded size is $499.0209, with no spread and no commission.

The USDJPY pip value in USD is yen converted at the dollar rate, not a flat $10.00. One pip is 0.01 on 100,000 units, which is 1,000 yen. At USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15 that is $6.3167 on 1.00 lot. BlackBull lists the contract at 100,000 (https://blackbull.com/en/support/contract-specifications/). GBPJPY and EURJPY use this same USD/JPY rate on this site. The stops here are 14, 31, 62 pips and the worked balance is $25,000.00 at 2%, so the lots are not the USDJPY lot-size grid.

USDJPY contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.01. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $0.6317, and 1.00 lot is $6.3167. Values in USD use USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for USDJPY uses stops of 14, 31, 62 pips. On $25,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 5.65 lots, $499.6526 at the stop; 2.55 lots, $499.3367 at the stop; 1.27 lots, $497.3786 at the stop.

USDJPY Pip Value in USD contract and value
SpecUSDJPY
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.01
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.0632
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$0.6317
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$6.3167
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15
USDJPY lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
USDJPYAccountRisk14 pips31 pips62 pips
USDJPY$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.28 lots, $24.7615 at the stop0.12 lots, $23.4982 at the stop0.06 lots, $23.4982 at the stop
USDJPY$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.56 lots, $49.5231 at the stop0.25 lots, $48.9546 at the stop0.12 lots, $46.9964 at the stop
USDJPY$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.13 lots, $99.9305 at the stop0.51 lots, $99.8673 at the stop0.25 lots, $97.9092 at the stop
USDJPY$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.56 lots, $49.5231 at the stop0.25 lots, $48.9546 at the stop0.12 lots, $46.9964 at the stop
USDJPY$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.13 lots, $99.9305 at the stop0.51 lots, $99.8673 at the stop0.25 lots, $97.9092 at the stop
USDJPY$10,000.002% ($200.00)2.26 lots, $199.861 at the stop1.02 lots, $199.7347 at the stop0.51 lots, $199.7347 at the stop
USDJPY$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.41 lots, $124.6921 at the stop0.63 lots, $123.3655 at the stop0.31 lots, $121.4074 at the stop
USDJPY$25,000.001% ($250.00)2.82 lots, $249.3841 at the stop1.27 lots, $248.6893 at the stop0.63 lots, $246.7311 at the stop
USDJPY$25,000.002% ($500.00)5.65 lots, $499.6526 at the stop2.55 lots, $499.3367 at the stop1.27 lots, $497.3786 at the stop
USDJPY$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)2.82 lots, $249.3841 at the stop1.27 lots, $248.6893 at the stop0.63 lots, $246.7311 at the stop
USDJPY$50,000.001% ($500.00)5.65 lots, $499.6526 at the stop2.55 lots, $499.3367 at the stop1.27 lots, $497.3786 at the stop
USDJPY$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)11.30 lots, $999.3052 at the stop5.10 lots, $998.6735 at the stop2.55 lots, $998.6735 at the stop
USDJPY$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)5.65 lots, $499.6526 at the stop2.55 lots, $499.3367 at the stop1.27 lots, $497.3786 at the stop
USDJPY$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)11.30 lots, $999.3052 at the stop5.10 lots, $998.6735 at the stop2.55 lots, $998.6735 at the stop
USDJPY$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)22.61 lots, $1,999.4947 at the stop10.21 lots, $1,999.3052 at the stop5.10 lots, $1,997.347 at the stop

Questions

What is the USDJPY pip value in USD?

$6.3167 per pip on 1.00 lot at USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632. A 0.10 lot is $0.6317.

What is 1 pip of USDJPY worth on a standard lot?

$6.3167. That is 1,000 yen divided by the USD/JPY rate, not a fixed $10.00 or $9.00.

Why do USDJPY pip calculators disagree?

They disagree when the USD/JPY rate differs, or when the contract is not 100,000. Type the rate you want into the calculator.

What lot does this USDJPY pip page size?

3.95 lots on $25,000.00 at 2% with a 20 pip stop, loss $499.0209.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$500.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$6.32/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.01 price move on USD/JPY.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $500.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUSD/JPY
3.95LOTS

$24.95 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$499.02 (2.00%)