USDCHF Pip Value in USD

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 15 pips, USDCHF sizes to 1.11 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $11.9962. The loss at that rounded size is $199.7361, with no spread and no commission.

The USDCHF pip value in USD is $11.9962 on 1.00 lot at USD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15. It changes when the franc price changes. A table that prints $10.00 for every major is wrong for this pair. 0.01 lot is $0.12. 0.10 lot is $1.1996. The USDCHF lot page sizes 2% at a 20 pip stop with stops of 12, 27 and 51. This page sizes 2% at 15 pips, on a grid of 16, 33, 67.

USDCHF contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.12 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.1996, and 1.00 lot is $11.9962. Values in USD use USD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for USDCHF uses stops of 16, 33, 67 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.04 lots, $199.6161 at the stop; 0.50 lots, $197.9367 at the stop; 0.24 lots, $192.8983 at the stop.

USDCHF Pip Value in USD contract and value
SpecUSDCHF
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.12
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.1996
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$11.9962
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15
USDCHF lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
USDCHFAccountRisk16 pips33 pips67 pips
USDCHF$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.13 lots, $24.952 at the stop0.06 lots, $23.7524 at the stop0.03 lots, $24.1123 at the stop
USDCHF$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.26 lots, $49.904 at the stop0.12 lots, $47.5048 at the stop0.06 lots, $48.2246 at the stop
USDCHF$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.52 lots, $99.8081 at the stop0.25 lots, $98.9683 at the stop0.12 lots, $96.4491 at the stop
USDCHF$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.26 lots, $49.904 at the stop0.12 lots, $47.5048 at the stop0.06 lots, $48.2246 at the stop
USDCHF$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.52 lots, $99.8081 at the stop0.25 lots, $98.9683 at the stop0.12 lots, $96.4491 at the stop
USDCHF$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.04 lots, $199.6161 at the stop0.50 lots, $197.9367 at the stop0.24 lots, $192.8983 at the stop
USDCHF$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.65 lots, $124.7601 at the stop0.31 lots, $122.7207 at the stop0.15 lots, $120.5614 at the stop
USDCHF$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.30 lots, $249.5202 at the stop0.63 lots, $249.4002 at the stop0.31 lots, $249.1603 at the stop
USDCHF$25,000.002% ($500.00)2.60 lots, $499.0403 at the stop1.26 lots, $498.8004 at the stop0.62 lots, $498.3205 at the stop
USDCHF$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.30 lots, $249.5202 at the stop0.63 lots, $249.4002 at the stop0.31 lots, $249.1603 at the stop
USDCHF$50,000.001% ($500.00)2.60 lots, $499.0403 at the stop1.26 lots, $498.8004 at the stop0.62 lots, $498.3205 at the stop
USDCHF$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)5.21 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop2.52 lots, $997.6008 at the stop1.24 lots, $996.6411 at the stop
USDCHF$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)2.60 lots, $499.0403 at the stop1.26 lots, $498.8004 at the stop0.62 lots, $498.3205 at the stop
USDCHF$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)5.21 lots, $1,000.00 at the stop2.52 lots, $997.6008 at the stop1.24 lots, $996.6411 at the stop
USDCHF$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)10.42 lots, $2,000.00 at the stop5.05 lots, $1,999.1603 at the stop2.48 lots, $1,993.2821 at the stop

Questions

What is the USDCHF pip value in USD?

$11.9962 on 1.00 lot at USD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15. 0.10 lot is $1.1996. 0.01 lot is $0.12.

Why is USDCHF not $10 per pip?

The quote currency is CHF. Ten francs of price movement on 100,000 units are converted at the USD/CHF rate in the spec table.

What USDCHF lot fits the worked example?

1.11 lots on $10,000.00 at 2% with a 15 pip stop, loss $199.7361.

Which stops differ from the USDCHF lot page?

This grid is 16, 33, 67 pips at 2%. The lot page is 12, 27 and 51 pips at 2%.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$12.00/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on USD/CHF.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUSD/CHF
1.11LOTS

$13.32 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$199.74 (2.00%)