NZDUSD Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, NZDUSD sizes to 1.00 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $200.00, with no spread and no commission.

NZDUSD is a USD-quoted major, so a pip on 100,000 units is $10.00 on 1.00 lot. BlackBull's contract specifications list NZDUSD at 100,000 units, a 0.01 minimum and a 0.00001 point (https://blackbull.com/es/support/contract-specifications/). A micro lot, 0.01, is $0.10 per pip. The English specifications page's loaded rows show AUDUSD at the same 100,000 size and do not repeat the kiwi row. This page's stops are 17, 34, 68 pips, so the grid is not the AUDUSD grid even though the pip value matches.

NZDUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for NZDUSD uses stops of 17, 34, 68 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.17 lots, $198.90 at the stop; 0.58 lots, $197.20 at the stop; 0.29 lots, $197.20 at the stop.

NZDUSD Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecNZDUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
NZDUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
NZDUSDAccountRisk17 pips34 pips68 pips
NZDUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.14 lots, $23.80 at the stop0.07 lots, $23.80 at the stop0.03 lots, $20.40 at the stop
NZDUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.29 lots, $49.30 at the stop0.14 lots, $47.60 at the stop0.07 lots, $47.60 at the stop
NZDUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.58 lots, $98.60 at the stop0.29 lots, $98.60 at the stop0.14 lots, $95.20 at the stop
NZDUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.29 lots, $49.30 at the stop0.14 lots, $47.60 at the stop0.07 lots, $47.60 at the stop
NZDUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.58 lots, $98.60 at the stop0.29 lots, $98.60 at the stop0.14 lots, $95.20 at the stop
NZDUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.17 lots, $198.90 at the stop0.58 lots, $197.20 at the stop0.29 lots, $197.20 at the stop
NZDUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.73 lots, $124.10 at the stop0.36 lots, $122.40 at the stop0.18 lots, $122.40 at the stop
NZDUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.47 lots, $249.90 at the stop0.73 lots, $248.20 at the stop0.36 lots, $244.80 at the stop
NZDUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)2.94 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.47 lots, $499.80 at the stop0.73 lots, $496.40 at the stop
NZDUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.47 lots, $249.90 at the stop0.73 lots, $248.20 at the stop0.36 lots, $244.80 at the stop
NZDUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)2.94 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.47 lots, $499.80 at the stop0.73 lots, $496.40 at the stop
NZDUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)5.88 lots, $999.60 at the stop2.94 lots, $999.60 at the stop1.47 lots, $999.60 at the stop
NZDUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)2.94 lots, $499.80 at the stop1.47 lots, $499.80 at the stop0.73 lots, $496.40 at the stop
NZDUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)5.88 lots, $999.60 at the stop2.94 lots, $999.60 at the stop1.47 lots, $999.60 at the stop
NZDUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)11.76 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop5.88 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop2.94 lots, $1,999.20 at the stop

Questions

What is the NZDUSD lot size calculator result at 2%?

1.00 lots on $10,000.00 with a 20 pip stop, loss $200.00.

What is a micro lot on NZDUSD worth?

0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip. 0.10 lot is $1.00. 1.00 lot is $10.00.

Is NZDUSD a major pair?

Yes. It is one of the seven USD majors in this calculator, with a 100,000 unit contract and a USD quote.

Where was the NZDUSD contract size read?

BlackBull contract specifications list 100,000 units, minimum 0.01, point 0.00001. The English page rows that loaded showed that size for AUDUSD. The kiwi row was on the same specifications table in Spanish.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on NZD/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeNZD/USD
1.00LOTS

$10.00 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$200.00 (2.00%)