GBPJPY Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, GBPJPY sizes to 1.58 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $6.3167. The loss at that rounded size is $199.6084, with no spread and no commission.

GBPJPY stops are usually wider than EURUSD, so the grid uses 30, 60 and 120 pips. The dollar pip still comes from the yen quote: 100,000 times 0.01, divided by USD/JPY. Changing the USD/JPY field in the calculator changes the lot. The 20 pip stop in the worked example is the same default the calculator shows, not a typical GBPJPY stop.

GBPJPY contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.01. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $0.6317, and 1.00 lot is $6.3167. Values in USD use USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for GBPJPY uses stops of 30, 60, 120 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.05 lots, $198.9767 at the stop; 0.52 lots, $197.0817 at the stop; 0.26 lots, $197.0817 at the stop.

GBPJPY Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecGBPJPY
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.01
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.0632
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$0.6317
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$6.3167
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15
GBPJPY lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
GBPJPYAccountRisk30 pips60 pips120 pips
GBPJPY$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.13 lots, $24.6352 at the stop0.06 lots, $22.7402 at the stop0.03 lots, $22.7402 at the stop
GBPJPY$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.26 lots, $49.2704 at the stop0.13 lots, $49.2704 at the stop0.06 lots, $45.4804 at the stop
GBPJPY$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.52 lots, $98.5408 at the stop0.26 lots, $98.5408 at the stop0.13 lots, $98.5408 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.26 lots, $49.2704 at the stop0.13 lots, $49.2704 at the stop0.06 lots, $45.4804 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.52 lots, $98.5408 at the stop0.26 lots, $98.5408 at the stop0.13 lots, $98.5408 at the stop
GBPJPY$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.05 lots, $198.9767 at the stop0.52 lots, $197.0817 at the stop0.26 lots, $197.0817 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.65 lots, $123.176 at the stop0.32 lots, $121.281 at the stop0.16 lots, $121.281 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.31 lots, $248.2471 at the stop0.65 lots, $246.3521 at the stop0.32 lots, $242.5621 at the stop
GBPJPY$25,000.002% ($500.00)2.63 lots, $498.3892 at the stop1.31 lots, $496.4942 at the stop0.65 lots, $492.7042 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.31 lots, $248.2471 at the stop0.65 lots, $246.3521 at the stop0.32 lots, $242.5621 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.001% ($500.00)2.63 lots, $498.3892 at the stop1.31 lots, $496.4942 at the stop0.65 lots, $492.7042 at the stop
GBPJPY$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)5.27 lots, $998.6735 at the stop2.63 lots, $996.7785 at the stop1.31 lots, $992.9884 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)2.63 lots, $498.3892 at the stop1.31 lots, $496.4942 at the stop0.65 lots, $492.7042 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)5.27 lots, $998.6735 at the stop2.63 lots, $996.7785 at the stop1.31 lots, $992.9884 at the stop
GBPJPY$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)10.55 lots, $1,999.242 at the stop5.27 lots, $1,997.347 at the stop2.63 lots, $1,993.5569 at the stop

Questions

What is the GBPJPY lot size in USD?

1.58 lots for $10,000.00 at 2% and 20 pips, using USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. The loss at the stop is $199.6084.

What is one GBPJPY pip worth?

$6.3167 on 1.00 lot, $0.6317 on 0.10, $0.0632 on 0.01, at the bundled USD/JPY rate.

Why is the GBPJPY grid wider than EURUSD?

The stops are 30, 60, 120 pips. GBPJPY often needs a wider stop than EURUSD. The pip value is still the yen conversion, not a $10.00 forex pip.

What if my USD/JPY rate is not the bundled one?

Type it into the rate field. The lot updates. Emptying the field returns to the live rate, or the bundled rate if the live rate has not loaded.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$6.32/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.01 price move on GBP/JPY.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeGBP/JPY
1.58LOTS

$9.98 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$199.61 (2.00%)