USDJPY Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, USDJPY sizes to 1.58 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $6.3167. The loss at that rounded size is $199.6084, with no spread and no commission.

USDJPY is the rate this site uses to value every yen pair. One pip is 0.01. The dollar value is not a flat $9 or $10. It is 1,000 yen per pip on 1.00 lot, divided by the USD/JPY rate in the spec table. Type a different rate if you need today's price. The grid uses 10, 25 and 40 pip stops.

USDJPY contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.01. A 0.01 lot is $0.0632 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $0.6317, and 1.00 lot is $6.3167. Values in USD use USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for USDJPY uses stops of 10, 25, 40 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 3.16 lots, $199.6084 at the stop; 1.26 lots, $198.9767 at the stop; 0.79 lots, $199.6084 at the stop.

USDJPY Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecUSDJPY
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.01
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.0632
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$0.6317
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$6.3167
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15
USDJPY lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
USDJPYAccountRisk10 pips25 pips40 pips
USDJPY$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.39 lots, $24.6352 at the stop0.15 lots, $23.6877 at the stop0.09 lots, $22.7402 at the stop
USDJPY$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.79 lots, $49.9021 at the stop0.31 lots, $48.9546 at the stop0.19 lots, $48.0071 at the stop
USDJPY$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.58 lots, $99.8042 at the stop0.63 lots, $99.4883 at the stop0.39 lots, $98.5408 at the stop
USDJPY$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.79 lots, $49.9021 at the stop0.31 lots, $48.9546 at the stop0.19 lots, $48.0071 at the stop
USDJPY$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.58 lots, $99.8042 at the stop0.63 lots, $99.4883 at the stop0.39 lots, $98.5408 at the stop
USDJPY$10,000.002% ($200.00)3.16 lots, $199.6084 at the stop1.26 lots, $198.9767 at the stop0.79 lots, $199.6084 at the stop
USDJPY$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.97 lots, $124.4394 at the stop0.79 lots, $124.7552 at the stop0.49 lots, $123.8077 at the stop
USDJPY$25,000.001% ($250.00)3.95 lots, $249.5105 at the stop1.58 lots, $249.5105 at the stop0.98 lots, $247.6154 at the stop
USDJPY$25,000.002% ($500.00)7.91 lots, $499.6526 at the stop3.16 lots, $499.0209 at the stop1.97 lots, $497.7576 at the stop
USDJPY$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)3.95 lots, $249.5105 at the stop1.58 lots, $249.5105 at the stop0.98 lots, $247.6154 at the stop
USDJPY$50,000.001% ($500.00)7.91 lots, $499.6526 at the stop3.16 lots, $499.0209 at the stop1.97 lots, $497.7576 at the stop
USDJPY$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)15.83 lots, $999.9368 at the stop6.33 lots, $999.621 at the stop3.95 lots, $998.0418 at the stop
USDJPY$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)7.91 lots, $499.6526 at the stop3.16 lots, $499.0209 at the stop1.97 lots, $497.7576 at the stop
USDJPY$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)15.83 lots, $999.9368 at the stop6.33 lots, $999.621 at the stop3.95 lots, $998.0418 at the stop
USDJPY$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)31.66 lots, $1,999.8737 at the stop12.66 lots, $1,999.242 at the stop7.91 lots, $1,998.6103 at the stop

Questions

What is the USDJPY lot size for $10,000 at 2%?

1.58 lots with a 20 pip stop. Loss at the stop: $199.6084. Rate used: USD/JPY 158.31 on 2026-10-15.

What is the USDJPY pip value?

$6.3167 per pip on 1.00 lot. That is 1,000 yen converted at the bundled USD/JPY rate, not a fixed $10.00.

Does USDJPY set the value of other yen pairs?

On this site, yes. GBPJPY, EURJPY and the other yen crosses convert with the same USD/JPY rate.

What stops are in the USDJPY table?

10, 25, 40 pips at 0.5%, 1% and 2%.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$6.32/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.01 price move on USD/JPY.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUSD/JPY
1.58LOTS

$9.98 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$199.61 (2.00%)