USDCHF Lot Size Calculator

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 20 pips, USDCHF sizes to 0.83 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $11.9962. The loss at that rounded size is $199.1363, with no spread and no commission.

USDCHF is quoted in francs, so one pip is not the $10.00 figure of a USD-quoted major. The contract is 100,000 units. BlackBull lists USDCHF at 100,000, minimum 0.01, point 0.00001 (https://blackbull.com/es/support/contract-specifications/). The spec table names the conversion: USD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15. 1.00 lot is $11.9962 per pip at that bundled rate. Type another USD/CHF price into the calculator when you need a live rate. The grid uses 12, 27, 51 pip stops.

USDCHF contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.12 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.1996, and 1.00 lot is $11.9962. Values in USD use USD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for USDCHF uses stops of 12, 27, 51 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 1.38 lots, $198.6564 at the stop; 0.61 lots, $197.5768 at the stop; 0.32 lots, $195.7774 at the stop.

USDCHF Lot Size Calculator contract and value
SpecUSDCHF
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.12
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.1996
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$11.9962
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableUSD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15
USDCHF lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
USDCHFAccountRisk12 pips27 pips51 pips
USDCHF$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.17 lots, $24.4722 at the stop0.07 lots, $22.6727 at the stop0.04 lots, $24.4722 at the stop
USDCHF$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.34 lots, $48.9443 at the stop0.15 lots, $48.5845 at the stop0.08 lots, $48.9443 at the stop
USDCHF$5,000.002% ($100.00)0.69 lots, $99.3282 at the stop0.30 lots, $97.1689 at the stop0.16 lots, $97.8887 at the stop
USDCHF$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.34 lots, $48.9443 at the stop0.15 lots, $48.5845 at the stop0.08 lots, $48.9443 at the stop
USDCHF$10,000.001% ($100.00)0.69 lots, $99.3282 at the stop0.30 lots, $97.1689 at the stop0.16 lots, $97.8887 at the stop
USDCHF$10,000.002% ($200.00)1.38 lots, $198.6564 at the stop0.61 lots, $197.5768 at the stop0.32 lots, $195.7774 at the stop
USDCHF$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)0.86 lots, $123.8004 at the stop0.38 lots, $123.0806 at the stop0.20 lots, $122.3608 at the stop
USDCHF$25,000.001% ($250.00)1.73 lots, $249.0403 at the stop0.77 lots, $249.4002 at the stop0.40 lots, $244.7217 at the stop
USDCHF$25,000.002% ($500.00)3.47 lots, $499.5202 at the stop1.54 lots, $498.8004 at the stop0.81 lots, $495.5614 at the stop
USDCHF$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)1.73 lots, $249.0403 at the stop0.77 lots, $249.4002 at the stop0.40 lots, $244.7217 at the stop
USDCHF$50,000.001% ($500.00)3.47 lots, $499.5202 at the stop1.54 lots, $498.8004 at the stop0.81 lots, $495.5614 at the stop
USDCHF$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)6.94 lots, $999.0403 at the stop3.08 lots, $997.6008 at the stop1.63 lots, $997.2409 at the stop
USDCHF$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)3.47 lots, $499.5202 at the stop1.54 lots, $498.8004 at the stop0.81 lots, $495.5614 at the stop
USDCHF$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)6.94 lots, $999.0403 at the stop3.08 lots, $997.6008 at the stop1.63 lots, $997.2409 at the stop
USDCHF$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)13.89 lots, $1,999.5202 at the stop6.17 lots, $1,998.4405 at the stop3.26 lots, $1,994.4818 at the stop

Questions

What is the USDCHF lot size at 2% of $10,000?

0.83 lots with a 20 pip stop, loss $199.1363, using USD/CHF 0.8336 on 2026-10-15.

What is the USDCHF pip value in USD?

$11.9962 per pip on 1.00 lot. A 0.01 lot is $0.12. This is not $10.00, because the quote is CHF.

How much is 0.01 lot size in dollars on USDCHF?

$0.12 per pip at the bundled rate. Ten pips on 0.01 lot are ten times that figure, before spread.

What is the USDCHF contract size?

100,000 units. BlackBull lists that size, a 0.01 minimum and a 0.00001 point. This calculator calls a pip 0.0001.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$12.00/pip per lot

Using an approximate rate from 2026-10-15 until the live rate loads.

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on USD/CHF.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeUSD/CHF
0.83LOTS

$9.96 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$199.14 (1.99%)