GBPUSD Pip Value

On a $10,000.00 account, risking 2% ($200.00) with a stop of 15 pips, GBPUSD sizes to 1.33 lots. One pip on 1.00 lot is $10.00. The loss at that rounded size is $199.50, with no spread and no commission.

A search for the GBPUSD pip value per lot is usually expecting a different number from the euro. The quote is USD, the contract is 100,000, and the pip is 0.0001, so 0.01 lot is $0.10, 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. BlackBull lists GBPUSD at 100,000 (https://blackbull.com/en/support/contract-specifications/). Account size does not change that pip value. It changes the lot. This worked example is 2% of $10,000.00 with a 15 pip stop. The grid is 9, 19, 41 pips, not the 15, 30 and 60 on the GBPUSD lot page.

GBPUSD contract: 100,000 units per 1.00 lot. 1 pip = 0.0001. A 0.01 lot is $0.10 per pip, a 0.10 lot is $1.00, and 1.00 lot is $10.00. The quote currency is USD, so the 2026-10-15 bundled rates are not applied. Minimum lot 0.01, step 0.01. The lot rounds down, so the loss at the stop stays at or under the risk when spread and commission are left at zero.

The risk table for GBPUSD uses stops of 9, 19, 41 pips. On $10,000.00 at 2% those three stops size 2.22 lots, $199.80 at the stop; 1.05 lots, $199.50 at the stop; 0.48 lots, $196.80 at the stop.

GBPUSD Pip Value contract and value
SpecGBPUSD
Contract size100,000 units per 1.00 lot.
Pip definition1 pip = 0.0001
Value of 0.01 lot per pip$0.10
Value of 0.10 lot per pip$1.00
Value of 1.00 lot per pip$10.00
Minimum lot0.01
Lot step0.01
USD rate used for this tableQuote currency is USD. Bundled rates dated 2026-10-15 are not applied.
GBPUSD lot size at 0.5%, 1% and 2% risk
GBPUSDAccountRisk9 pips19 pips41 pips
GBPUSD$5,000.000.5% ($25.00)0.27 lots, $24.30 at the stop0.13 lots, $24.70 at the stop0.06 lots, $24.60 at the stop
GBPUSD$5,000.001% ($50.00)0.55 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.26 lots, $49.40 at the stop0.12 lots, $49.20 at the stop
GBPUSD$5,000.002% ($100.00)1.11 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.52 lots, $98.80 at the stop0.24 lots, $98.40 at the stop
GBPUSD$10,000.000.5% ($50.00)0.55 lots, $49.50 at the stop0.26 lots, $49.40 at the stop0.12 lots, $49.20 at the stop
GBPUSD$10,000.001% ($100.00)1.11 lots, $99.90 at the stop0.52 lots, $98.80 at the stop0.24 lots, $98.40 at the stop
GBPUSD$10,000.002% ($200.00)2.22 lots, $199.80 at the stop1.05 lots, $199.50 at the stop0.48 lots, $196.80 at the stop
GBPUSD$25,000.000.5% ($125.00)1.38 lots, $124.20 at the stop0.65 lots, $123.50 at the stop0.30 lots, $123.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$25,000.001% ($250.00)2.77 lots, $249.30 at the stop1.31 lots, $248.90 at the stop0.60 lots, $246.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$25,000.002% ($500.00)5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop2.63 lots, $499.70 at the stop1.21 lots, $496.10 at the stop
GBPUSD$50,000.000.5% ($250.00)2.77 lots, $249.30 at the stop1.31 lots, $248.90 at the stop0.60 lots, $246.00 at the stop
GBPUSD$50,000.001% ($500.00)5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop2.63 lots, $499.70 at the stop1.21 lots, $496.10 at the stop
GBPUSD$50,000.002% ($1,000.00)11.11 lots, $999.90 at the stop5.26 lots, $999.40 at the stop2.43 lots, $996.30 at the stop
GBPUSD$100,000.000.5% ($500.00)5.55 lots, $499.50 at the stop2.63 lots, $499.70 at the stop1.21 lots, $496.10 at the stop
GBPUSD$100,000.001% ($1,000.00)11.11 lots, $999.90 at the stop5.26 lots, $999.40 at the stop2.43 lots, $996.30 at the stop
GBPUSD$100,000.002% ($2,000.00)22.22 lots, $1,999.80 at the stop10.52 lots, $1,998.80 at the stop4.87 lots, $1,996.70 at the stop

Questions

What is the GBPUSD pip value per lot?

$10.00 per pip on 1.00 lot, $1.00 on 0.10 lot, and $0.10 on 0.01 lot.

Is the GBPUSD pip value the same as EURUSD?

Yes, $10.00 on 1.00 lot. Both quotes are USD and both contracts are 100,000. The lot still changes when the stop changes.

Does account size change the GBPUSD pip value?

No. $10,000.00 at 2% changes the money at risk to $200.00. The pip value stays $10.00 on 1.00 lot. The worked lot is 1.33.

What stops are on this GBPUSD pip page?

9, 19, 41 pips. The GBPUSD lot page uses 15, 30 and 60.

Position Size Calculator

Enter your balance, risk and stop loss to get the lot size. Spread and commission count toward the risk when you add them.

Balance in USD
$
Presets:
$200.00 risk
%
Presets:
Trading Asset$10.00/pip per lot

Specs vary between platforms. Check them in your platform's symbol specification. Empty fields use the default shown.

pips

1 pip = 0.0001 price move on GBP/USD.

Lot size is rounded down, so the loss at the stop, including spread and commission, stays at or below $200.00.

Recommended Lot SizeGBP/USD
1.33LOTS

$13.30 per pip at this size.

Amount at risk if stop is hit: -$199.50 (1.99%)